42826171_2289406638013233_38238111488603

Photo credit:

Bryan Hughes (Rattlesnakesolutions.com)

Common name

Western Twin-spotted Rattlesnake

Scientific name

Crotalus pricei pricei

Conservation Status

Federal and State Protections

Arizona

Range Map

5e8036_2c8a2e1644ec40ab84bac3eb22dae101~

Countries of Occurrence

United States of America

Adult size

States or Providence 

Arizona

Counties

Graham (AZ), Cochise (AZ), Santa Cruz (AZ), Pima (AZ)

Species Description

This small rattlesnake can be found in southeastern Arizona and down through Mexico along the Sierra Madre Occidental. In Arizona, it is limited to just four isolated mountains. The twin-spotted rattlesnake primarily feeds on lizards and mammals but has also been recorded as consuming bird nestlings, and there has been at least one instance of cannibalism. The snakes are most active during their breeding season June-September.

The twin-spotted rattlesnake is named after William Wightman "Billy" Price (1871–1922), a field biologist who studied the natural history of many species during a time of exploration and discovery. He primarily captured birds and mammals across North America for university collections, and he also collected rattlesnakes from Arizona and Mexico. Two fishes, two small mammals, and this rattlesnake are each named after him.