42826171_2289406638013233_38238111488603

Photo credit:

Evan Arambul

Common name

Banded Rock Rattlesnake

Scientific name

Crotalus lepidus klauberi

Conservation Status

Least Concern

Federal and State Protections

Sujeta a Protección Especial (Pr) - Mexico

Range Map

5e8036_2c8a2e1644ec40ab84bac3eb22dae101~

Countries of Occurrence

United States of America, Mexico

Adult size

States or Providence 

Arizona (US), New Mexico (US), Texas (US), Chihuahua (MX), Durango (MX), Zacatecas (MX), Jalisco (MX)

Counties

Cochise (AZ), Santa Cruz (AZ), Pima (AZ), Catrone (NM), Grant (NM), Hidalgo (NM), Dona Ana (NM), Sierra (NM)

Species Description

This relatively small rattlesnake rarely exceeds lengths of 24 inches. It is usually grayish with dark bands, but it can take on a pinkish or greenish hue. Much of its diet consists of lizards but it also eats mammals, birds, centipedes, and other snakes on occasion. It can be found in the southwestern United States and in Mexico.

Banded rock rattlesnakes also display a level of sexual dimorphism with regard to color, where females are typically grayer while males often have an olive "green" coloration.

Neonates are known to stay close to their mother until their first shed, usually 9-11 days after birth.

This subspecies is threatened by poaching and destruction of their microhabitat by over-zealous individuals trying to locate them.

Fun fact: Crotalus lepidus klauberi is named after renowned herpetologist Laurence Monroe Klauber. He described at least 50 new taxa of reptiles and donated thousands of specimens to the San Diego Natural History Museum.