42826171_2289406638013233_38238111488603

Photo credit:

HERP.MX

Common name

Northwestern Neotropical Rattlesnake

Scientific name

Crotalus culminatus

Conservation Status

Least Concern

Federal and State Protections

N/A

Range Map

5e8036_2c8a2e1644ec40ab84bac3eb22dae101~

Countries of Occurrence

Mexico

Adult size

100cm - 180cm (70.9in)

States or Providence 

Michoacán, Morelos, Guerrero, Oaxaca, México, Puebla

Counties

Species Description

The Northwestern Neotropical Rattlesnake is a large species of rattlesnake found across much of southwestern Mexico. This snake is inhabits a wide range of elevations from near sea level all the way to elevations of 2285m in the Sierra de Coalcomán. Rocky outcroppings are central to this species habitat needs, while it can be found in arid environments, tropical scrub forest, savannas and even mesic forests.
Crotalus culminatus has a myotoxic-hemotoxic venom which can cause hemorrhaging and induce localized paralysis via muscle damage. This makes it less deadly to humans than its close cousins; however, it can still cause lasting damage and even death. It is likely a generalist predator, with reported prey items including rodents, lizards and small birds.

The Cincuate Pine Snake (Pituophis lineaticollis lineaticolis) has been proposed by some scientists as a possible Batesian mimic of Crotalus culminatus due to their overlapping range, similar defensive behaviors, and extreme pattern resemblance (particularly the neck stripes present in both species).

The name "culminatus" comes from the Latin words "culmen" (ridge) and "-atus" (provided with), referring to this snake's strong vertebral ridge.