42826171_2289406638013233_38238111488603

Photo credit:

Photo by Matthieu Berroneau

Common name

Veracruz Neotropical Rattlesnake

Scientific name

Crotalus mictlantecuhtli

Conservation Status

Data Deficient

Federal and State Protections

N/A

Range Map

5e8036_2c8a2e1644ec40ab84bac3eb22dae101~

Countries of Occurrence

Mexico

Adult size

Up to 150cm

States or Providence 

Veracruz (confirmed), Tabasco (possible), Oaxaca (possible)

Counties

Species Description

The Veracruz Neotropical Rattlesnake was recently described in 2020, elevated to full species status based on DNA and morphological characteristics. However, this species is best distinguished by its geographical range in Veracruz where it does not overlap with any similar species.

The name "mictlantecuhtli" comes from the Nahuatl word “Mictlantecuhtli” which means
“Lord of Mictlán”. In Aztec, Zapotec and Mixtec mythology Mictlán was the underworld and realm of the dead, ruled by the god Mictlantecuhtil.

This species can be found in deciduous and seasonally dry forests along the Atlantic slope of Veracruz. It favors dry areas with rock cover and open canopy.