Subscribe for Updates

Jacksonville, FL |  savethebuzztails@hotmail.com  |  904-955-0278

© 2019 The Rattlesnake Conservancy, 501(c)(3) corporation

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Photo credit:

TBA

Common name

Uracoan rattlesnake; Cascabel de Uracoa

Scientific name

Crotalus vegrandis

Conservation Status

Little is known about its ecology, biology, and habits and its conservation status is “marginal at best”(quote from Pifano and Rodríguez Acosta, 1996).

Federal and State Protections

Countries of Occurrence

Venezuela

States or Providence 

Monagas and Anzoátegui.

Counties

Monagas: Maturín savanna and grasslands near Uracoa and alluvial plains.

Anzoátegui: Sotillo District and alluvial plains.

Adult size

Length
64-110 cm (25-43 in)
Average <80cm

Species Description

Uracoan rattlesnakes are nocturnal solitary snakes that give birth to up to 10 young between 120 and 160 days after mating. Their diet is primarily made up of small lizards, but expansion of agricultural activities has introduced small rodents into its diet. Their life span is between 15 to 20 years and they are a shade of pale olive green, rust brown, or gray with numerous white-tipped scales scattered on their head and body. Unlike other Crotalus species, it can only be found in a specific ecological niche of small relictual forested areas with a specific microclimate. Their venom has both neurotoxic and hemorrhagic components.