42826171_2289406638013233_38238111488603

Photo credit:

André Weima

Common name

Uracoan/Cascabel de Uracoa Rattlesnake

Scientific name

Crotalus vegrandis

Conservation Status

Little is known about its ecology, biology, and habits and its conservation status is “marginal at best”(quote from Pifano and Rodríguez Acosta, 1996).

Federal and State Protections

Range Map

5e8036_2c8a2e1644ec40ab84bac3eb22dae101~

Countries of Occurrence

Venezuela

Adult size

Length
64-110 cm (25-43 in)
Average <80cm

States or Providence 

Monagas and Anzoátegui.

Counties

Monagas: Maturín savanna and grasslands near Uracoa and alluvial plains.

Anzoátegui: Sotillo District and alluvial plains.

Species Description

Uracoan rattlesnakes are nocturnal solitary snakes that give birth to up to 10 young between 120 and 160 days after mating. Their diet is primarily made up of small lizards, but expansion of agricultural activities has introduced small rodents into its diet.

Their life span is between 15 to 20 years and they are a shade of pale olive green, rust brown, or gray with numerous white-tipped scales scattered on their head and body.

Crotalus vegrandis is limited to a specific ecological niche of small relictual forests and surrounding wet savanna among the central highland plateaus of plateaus in Monagas and Anzoátegui States in Venezuela.

Their venom has neurotoxic, hemotoxic and myotoxic components, which can induce paralysis, severe hemorrhaging and muscle failure.