Photo credit:

Common name

Tehuantepec Isthmus Neotropical rattlesnake

Scientific name

Crotalus ehecatl

Conservation Status

Federal and State Protections

Countries of Occurrence

Mexico (confirmed), Guatemala (possible)

States or Providence 

Oaxaca (MX), Chiapas (MX); possibly into Veracruz (MX) and Huehuetenango (GT)

Counties

Adult size

Up to 165.3cm

Species Description

The Tehuantepec Isthmus Neotropical rattlesnake is a large-bodied species that was recently described in 2020. It resembles other species of the Neotropical rattlesnake complex; but is best distinguished by its range in Oaxaca and Chiapas where no similar species are found - though it may overlap with Crotalus simus in southern Chiapas and the Guatemalan border.

The name "ehecatl" comes from the Nahuatl word “Ehēcatl” which means “The wind” or alternatively “Lord of the wind” from Aztec mythology. Ehēcatl is also enterpreted as one of the manifestations of the feathered serpent, Quetzalcóatl.

This species inhabits tropical deciduous forests and seasonal rainforests along the Pacific versant of Mexico in Oaxaca and Chiapas, and may range as far south as Guatemala. It, like its sister species, prefers open canopy habitat with rocky outcroppings.

Jacksonville, FL |  savethebuzztails@hotmail.com  |  1-800-690-5638

Subscribe for Updates

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

© 2019 The Rattlesnake Conservancy, 501(c)(3) corporation