42826171_2289406638013233_38238111488603

Photo credit:

Jason Jones (HERP.MX)

Common name

Tancitaran Dusky Rattlesnake

Scientific name

Crotalus pusillus

Conservation Status

Endangered

Federal and State Protections

Amenazada (Threatened) MX

Range Map

5e8036_2c8a2e1644ec40ab84bac3eb22dae101~

Countries of Occurrence

Mexico

Adult size

States or Providence 

Michoacán, Jalisco, possibly extreme northwestern Colima

Counties

Species Description

This small rattlesnake averages under two feet long. It occurs in the pine-oak forests in mountains and volcanos Trans-Mexican Volcanic Belt at 5000 to 7800 ft elevation in the avocado capital of the world. The Tancitaran dusky rattlesnake likely primarily consumes lizards. It is typically durinal. Current conservation efforts involve breeding this species in captivity.

The Tancitaran dusky rattlesnake is one of two rattlesnakes categorized as endangered by the IUCN Red List. It is threatened by a fragmented and declining habitat, cartel activity, and volcanic activity.