42826171_2289406638013233_38238111488603

Photo credit:

Dick Bartlett

Common name

Southern Ridgenose Rattlesnake

Scientific name

Crotalus willardi meridionalis

Conservation Status

Data Deficient

Federal and State Protections

Range Map

5e8036_2c8a2e1644ec40ab84bac3eb22dae101~

Countries of Occurrence

Mexico

Adult size

States or Providence 

Arizona (US), New Mexico (US), Sonora (MX), Chihuahua (MX), Durango (MX)

Counties

Species Description

This small rattlesnake can be found in the Mexican states of Durango and Zacatecas in wooded, high elevation areas. Its diet consists of birds, lizards, small mammals, and invertebrates, such as centipedes. Similar to almost all other rattlesnakes, the venom of the southern ridge-nosed rattlesnake is hemotoxic.
Little else is known about the biology and ecology of this subspecies of ridge-nosed rattlesnake likely due to its isolated localities in unpopulated areas.

The subspecific epithet, "meridionalis," comes from the Latin meaning of south, "merīdiēs." The southern ridge-nosed rattlesnake is the southernmost subspecies of all ridge-nosed rattlesnakes of the US and Mexico.