Photo credit:

Derek Dykstra

Common name

Sonoran Desert Sidewinder

Scientific name

Crotalus cerastes cercobombus

Conservation Status

Stable

Federal and State Protections

N/A

Countries of Occurrence

USA, Mexico

States or Providence 

Arizona (USA), Sonora (MX)

Counties

Yuma (AZ), Maricopa (AZ), Pima (AZ), Pinal (AZ), Hermosillo (SON)

Adult size

25in (62.8cm)

Species Description

Like all Sidewinder Rattlesnakes, this subspecies uses the same rolling method of locomotion ("sidewinding") to move across heated desert sand while only exposing a small fraction of its body to the surface at any given time. It is active at night, laying in ambush partially covered in sand. Prey includes lizards, rodents and even small snakes.
Typical habitat includes arid sand flats, sand dunes, and open creosote scrub-lands.

It can be distinguished from the other two subspecies of C. cerastes by range, as well as having a black proximal rattle segment ("button" connecting the rattle to the tail).

Subscribe for Updates

Jacksonville, FL |  savethebuzztails@hotmail.com  |  904-955-0278

© 2019 The Rattlesnake Conservancy, 501(c)(3) corporation

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon