Photo credit:

HERP.MX

Common name

Sinaloan Long-tailed Rattlesnake

Scientific name

Crotalus stejnegeri

Conservation Status

Vulnerable

Federal and State Protections

Countries of Occurrence

Mexico

States or Providence 

Counties

Adult size

Species Description

As one of the rarest rattlesnakes in the world due to its limited range and the difficult terrain it occupies, everything about this rattlesnake is a fun fact! The Sinaloan long-tailed rattlesnake was first known to science in 1897. This relatively small rattlesnake is found in western Mexico in forested habitat along the Sierra Madre Occidental. Its long tail can be up to 14.8% of its total body length with males having longer tails than females on average.

This rattlesnake is classified as Vulnerable by the IUCN primarily due to its restricted range. It is only known from around 12 collected specimens.

Subscribe for Updates

Jacksonville, FL |  savethebuzztails@hotmail.com  |  904-955-0278

© 2019 The Rattlesnake Conservancy, 501(c)(3) corporation

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon