42826171_2289406638013233_38238111488603

Photo credit:

Marisa Ai Ishimatsu

Common name

San Lucan Speckled Rattlesnake

Scientific name

Crotalus mitchelli mitchelli

Conservation Status

Least Concern

Federal and State Protections

Range Map

5e8036_2c8a2e1644ec40ab84bac3eb22dae101~

Countries of Occurrence

Mexico

Adult size

90cm (35in) - 136.7cm (53.8in), varies depending on island/mainland populations

States or Providence 

Baja California, Santa Margarita, Cerralvo, Espiritu Santo, San Jose, Monserrate, Carmen

Counties

Species Description

This beautiful medium-sized rattlesnake occurs in Baja California Sur and some surrounding islands. The San Lucan rattlesnake lives in arid scrub-like and rocky habitat. Its venom has neurotoxic components, and they likely primarily consume small mammals such as rodents. Related subspecies occur on nearby islands and exhibit insular gigantism and dwarfism which correlates to island size and age.

The San Lucan rattlesnake subspecies was named after Silas Weir Mitchell, a renowned American physician and father of medical neurology. He worked with snake venoms as well.