Photo credit:

Photo by Myke Clarkson

Common name

San Lucan Rattlesnake

Scientific name

Crotalus ruber lucansensis

Conservation Status

Vulnerable

Federal and State Protections

Countries of Occurrence

Mexico

States or Providence 

Baja California Sur

Counties

Loreto, La Paz, Comondú, Los Cabos

Adult size

90cm (35.4in) - 122cm (48in)

Species Description

This subspecies shows a slight tendency for rattle loss with less than half of individuals retaining a rattle after a shed! San Lucan Island Rattlesnakes feature a blunted proximal (base) rattle segment which has less distinct lobes and grooves, thus increasing the chances of the new rattle segment failing to remain in place.

This large rattlesnake can be found in the cape region of lower Baja California and some surrounding islands. It can grow to nearly 4 ft long! It occurs in habitat including heavy brush and rocks. The San Lucan diamond rattlesnake is primarily nocturnal.

It is hypothesized this subspecies diverged from C. ruber ruber due to a large divide of unsuitable habitat sometime during the Pleistocene. In the present day, both subspecies have extended their range and now overlap in the area around Loreto.

Jacksonville, FL |  savethebuzztails@hotmail.com  |  1-800-690-5638

Subscribe for Updates

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

© 2019 The Rattlesnake Conservancy, 501(c)(3) corporation