Subscribe for Updates

Jacksonville, FL |  savethebuzztails@hotmail.com  |  904-955-0278

© 2019 The Rattlesnake Conservancy, 501(c)(3) corporation

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Photo credit:

Common name

San Estaban Island Blacktail Rattlesnake

Scientific name

Crotalus molossus estebanensis

Conservation Status

Least Concern

Federal and State Protections

Countries of Occurrence

Mexico

States or Providence 

Baja California

Counties

San Esteban

Adult size

Species Description