42826171_2289406638013233_38238111488603

Photo credit:

Elí García-Padilla

Common name

Oaxacan Small-Headed Rattlesnake

Scientific name

Crotalus intermedius gloydi

Conservation Status

Amenazada (A) - Mexico

Federal and State Protections

N/A

Range Map

5e8036_2c8a2e1644ec40ab84bac3eb22dae101~

Countries of Occurrence

Mexico

Adult size

45.7cm (18in) - 60.9cm (24in)

States or Providence 

Oaxaca, Puebla

Counties

Species Description

The Oaxacan Small-Headed Rattlesnake, also known as Gloyd's Small-Headed Rattlesnake, is a small species of snake found in the highlands of southern Mexico. Oaxacan Small-Headed Rattlesnakes are often dark grey, sometimes purple or brownish, with jagged blotches of a darker color along the sides. A distinguishing feature of this snake is a black streak above the eye and a white streak below.

It occupies elevations from 1,000 - 3,000m above sea level, and can be found in a variety of habitats from tropical cloud forest, to dry pine-oak forests and even semi-arid deserts. This species is active during the day. It is an ambush predator, targeting mostly lizards of the genus Sceloporus (fence & scrub lizards), but occasional rodent and amphibian (toad) prey have been recorded.

This subspecies is named after American Herpetologist Howard K. Gloyd.