42826171_2289406638013233_38238111488603

Photo credit:

Rick C. West

Common name

Mt. Roriama Rattlesnake

Scientific name

Crotalus durissus ruruima

Conservation Status

Least Concern

Federal and State Protections

Range Map

5e8036_2c8a2e1644ec40ab84bac3eb22dae101~

Countries of Occurrence

Venezuela, Brazil

Adult size

States or Providence 

Roraima (BZ), Estado Bolívar (VZ)

Counties

Species Description

This large rattlesnake can be found in southern Venezuela and northern Brazil in the savanna on the slopes of Mt. Roraima. The Mt. Roraima rattlesnake primarily consumes rodents and other small mammals. This species encounters humans more often than the other rattlesnakes in Brazil as more savanna habitat is exposed and rainforests are cut down.

The Mt. Roraima rattlesnake's venom has the highest level of crotoxin, a major toxin in all South American rattlesnakes, of all of the C. durissus subspecies! Because of their major neurotoxic, coagulant, and myotoxic effects in victims, an antivenom for Bothrops vipers is often more effective in snakebite treatment than antivenom made for rattlesnakes!