42826171_2289406638013233_38238111488603

Photo credit:

Brandon La Forest (HERP.MX)

Common name

Louse Island speckled rattlesnake

Scientific name

Crotalus thalassoporus

Conservation Status

Federal and State Protections

Range Map

5e8036_2c8a2e1644ec40ab84bac3eb22dae101~

Countries of Occurrence

Mexico

Adult size

25.5 (10cm) - 60cm (23.6in)

States or Providence 

Baja California

Counties

Ensenada Municipality

Species Description

Prior to 2018, this species was previously unknown to science. It's scientific name is derived from the Greek word for “seafarer", due to its presence as a species arising from ancient migrations across water.
Louse Island speckled rattlesnakes are a smaller, dwarf form of speckled rattlesnakes from the mainland.

They are usually ground-colored, with small grey speckles and around thirty-seven dark bands running horizontally across the body, and five distinct tail bands. It usually has both fewer subcaudal scales and fewer tail bands than its close cousins, however, the easiest identification is that it is the only rattlesnake species native to Louse Island.

Little is known about this species in terms of ecology, diet and venom composure; although it most likely shares a similar niche to other island-endemic species in the C. mitchelli complex.