42826171_2289406638013233_38238111488603

Photo credit:

Bryan Hughes (Rattlesnakesolutions.com)

Common name

Huamantlan Rattlesnake

Scientific name

Crotalus scutulatus salvini

Conservation Status

Least Concern

Federal and State Protections

Sujetos de Especial Protección (MX)

Range Map

5e8036_2c8a2e1644ec40ab84bac3eb22dae101~

Countries of Occurrence

Mexico

Adult size

100cm (39.4in) 137.3cm (54in)

States or Providence 

Hidalgo, Tlaxcala, Puebla, Veracruz, Guanajuato, Querétaro

Counties

Species Description

This medium to large rattlesnake occurs in temperate pine-oak forests to grasslands and lava beds within the Central Mexican Plateau. Their diet includes small mammals. This subspecies is categorized as Subject to Special Protection in Mexico, the lowest level of protection, due to factors that could negatively affect their population viability.

They can be distinguished from C. s. scutulatus by range, occupying areas of Mexico south of where their sister subspecies is found and pattern. Huamantlan rattlesnakes are usually darker, lacking the pale borders around their dorsal blotches, less contrast in the tail bands and sometimes a more "reddish" coloration in the face.

The venom of the Huamantlan rattlesnake seems to entirely consist of "Type A" venom, entirely neurotoxic, unlike the other subspecies, the Mojave rattlesnake, which has Type A, Type B, and Type A+B venom. These differences may correlate with different species of prey, feeding behaviors, and ecological niches!