Photo credit:

Alex Kantorovich

Common name

Guiana Rattlesnake

Scientific name

Crotalus durissus durissus

Conservation Status

Least Concern

Federal and State Protections

Countries of Occurrence

Guyana, French Guiana (France), Suriname, Possibly into extreme Northeastern Brazil

Adult size

150cm (59in) - 180cm (70.8in)

States or Providence 

Barima-Waini (GY), Pomeroon-Supenaam (GY), Essequibo Islands-West Demerara (GY), Demerara-Mahaica (GY), Mahaica-Berbice (GY), East Berbice-Corentyne (GY), Cuyuni-Mazaruni (GY)
Nickerie (SR), Coronie (SR), Saramacca (SR), Brokopondo (SR), Para (SR), Suriname (SR), Paramaribo (SR), Commewijne (SR), Marowijne (SR)
French Guiana (Overseas department of France) (FR-GF)
Possibly into Amapá (BZ)

Counties

Species Description

An inhabitant of dry, coastal savannas and beaches from Guyana along the Atlantic coast into northeastern Brazil, relatively little is known about this species. While it has a potent neurotoxic venom, bites are reportedly rare.

This subspecies was previously known as Crotalus durissus dryinus, and some scientists had historically considered it its own species (Crotalus dryinus); but has since been given the subspecies name of what is Crotalus simus following the latter's elevation to full species status.

It is known as the Sakkasneki in Suriname, and the Crotale cascabelle in French Guiana. Early Dutch merchants and settlers in Suriname described snakes with "knotted tails", which we now know to be in reference to the rattle found on the tail of the Guiana Rattlesnake.

Join our mailing list to learn more about our programs!

Jacksonville, FL |  info@savethebuzztails.org  |  1-800-690-5638

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

© The Rattlesnake Conservancy, 501(c)(3) corporation