42826171_2289406638013233_38238111488603

Photo credit:

Photo unedited by itzcoatl15 on iNaturalist
Link to license: https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/4.0/

Common name

Guerreran Long-tailed Rattlesnake

Scientific name

Crotalus ericsmithi

Conservation Status

Data Deficient

Federal and State Protections

N/A

Range Map

5e8036_2c8a2e1644ec40ab84bac3eb22dae101~

Countries of Occurrence

Mexico

Adult size

50cm (19.7in) - 75cm (29.5in)

States or Providence 

Guerrero

Counties

Técpan de Galeana Municipality

Species Description

The Guerreran Long-tailed Rattlesnake was discovered in 2008 from a small population in the municipality of Técpan de Galeana in the Sierra Madre del Sur mountain range. Long-tailed rattlesnakes are considered lower montane habitat specialists and reside in the ecotone of tropical deciduous to pine-oak forests. They are likely a nocturnal species, as the first specimen was collected at night; however, further research into its ecology is needed.

Of the discovered species, the Guerrocan Long-tailed Rattlesnake possesses the longest tail proportional to its body length. The tail length of this rattlesnake is 15% of its total body length! Additionally, the Guerreran long-tailed rattlesnake possesses one of the smallest rattles of the rattlesnakes.

It is believed to be threatened by mining activities in the Sierra Madre del Sur.