42826171_2289406638013233_38238111488603

Photo credit:

Tino Anttila

Common name

Guarico Rattlesnake

Scientific name

Crotalus durissus pifanorum

Conservation Status

Data Deficient

Federal and State Protections

Range Map

5e8036_2c8a2e1644ec40ab84bac3eb22dae101~

Countries of Occurrence

Venezuela

Adult size

States or Providence 

Guárico

Counties

Species Description

The venom of the Guarico rattlesnake is almost entirely neurotoxic, similar to other subspecies of C. durissus. Little is known about this subspecies, and considerable debate exists on whether or not this snake even represents a unique subspecies, or simply an isolated "race" of C. d. cumanensis with smaller size and faded colors.

This small to medium-sized rattlesnake is endemic to Venezuela and does not occur anywhere else. It's habitat includes low-elevation forests, scrub, and savanna. The Guarico rattlesnake is often found in armadillo burrows.