42826171_2289406638013233_38238111488603

Photo credit:

Brandon La Forest (HERP.MX)

Common name

Durango Rock Rattlesnake

Scientific name

Crotalus lepidus maculosus

Conservation Status

Least Concern

Federal and State Protections

Amenazada (MX)

Range Map

5e8036_2c8a2e1644ec40ab84bac3eb22dae101~

Countries of Occurrence

Mexico

Adult size

States or Providence 

Durango, Sinaloa, Nayarit

Counties

Species Description

Rather than stripes, the Durango Rock Rattlesnake stands out due to the rounded, ovular blotches running down the length of their back. They can be gray, tan or brown; and usually have a "rough" textured pattern of speckles slightly darker than the body.

This subspecies is found in humid pine-oak forests and chaparral of Durango, Sinaloa and Nayarit, along the Pacific versant of the Sierra Madre Occidental. Its preferred microhabitat is rocky slopes and grass with abundant grass cover.

Centipedes and lizards make up the majority of this snake's diet.

Their rattles are extremely small, and often inaudible to humans.