42826171_2289406638013233_38238111488603

Photo credit:

Eric Centenero Alcala

Common name

Chihuahua Ridgenosed Rattlesnake

Scientific name

Crotalus willardi silus

Conservation Status

Least Concern

Federal and State Protections

Federally Protected (MX)

Range Map

5e8036_2c8a2e1644ec40ab84bac3eb22dae101~

Countries of Occurrence

Mexico, US

Adult size

15in (38cm) - 19.6in (50cm)

States or Providence 

Sonora (MX), Chihuahua (MX), New Mexico (US)

Counties

Species Description

The Chihuahua Ridgenosed Rattlesnake is a small species of rattlesnake found in the northern parts of the Sierra Madre Occidental mountains in Mexico and a small region of the Animas Mountains in the US. It has the largest range of any C. willardi subspecies. They favor temperate pine-oak forests with streams or creek-beds, and are most active during the rainy season. This species is found at elevations of 5500 to 8000ft (1676 -2438m) above sea level.

A generalist predator, this species targets a wide variety of prey, including lizards, rodents and even centipedes.