42826171_2289406638013233_38238111488603

Photo credit:

Alejandro Calzada, unedited.
Link to license: https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/4.0/

Common name

Central Plateau Dusky Rattlesnake

Scientific name

Crotalus triseriatus

Conservation Status

Least Concern

Federal and State Protections

Range Map

5e8036_2c8a2e1644ec40ab84bac3eb22dae101~

Countries of Occurrence

Mexico

Adult size

60cm (23.6) - 68.3cm (26.9in)

States or Providence 

Michoacan, Morelos, Mexico, Puebla, Veracruz

Counties

Species Description

A small species which can be found in high elevation pine-oak habitat along the Transverse Volcanic Cordillera. The Central Plateau Dusky rattlesnake has a generalist diet consisting of frogs, small mammals, lizards, and invertebrates.
Females give live birth to moderate sized litters of 7 babies on average.

The venom of this species has shown to have antibacterial and antimicrobial properties, potentially leading to future research and treatments using its venom! This is especially important as many diseases become more resistant to current treatments. Venom saves lives!