42826171_2289406638013233_38238111488603

Photo credit:

Saúl Banda García Granados
Instagram: @untalsulban

Common name

Campbell's Rattlesnake

Scientific name

Crotalus campbelli

Conservation Status

Federal and State Protections

Copy of Home page ticker.png
Climate change (1).png
Redudancy.png
Redudancy.png

Countries of Occurrence

Mexico

Adult size

States or Providence 

Jalisco, Colima, Nayarit

Counties

Species Description

The Campbell's rattlesnake can be found in the Trans-Mexican Volcanic Belt, localled called the Sierra Nevada, in open rocky areas nearby montane forests at middle to high elevations. It likely feeds on small mammals and lizards.
This species was only recently described in 2014 from museum specimens, so we know little about its unique ecology and biology which differs it from similar nearby rattlesnake species.

Campbell's rattlesnake is named in honor of Jonathan A. Campbell for his many years of field research on rattlesnakes of the region and for his support to herpetology students of Mexico.