Photo credit:

Saúl Banda García Granados
Instagram: @untalsulban

Common name

Campbell's Rattlesnake

Scientific name

Crotalus campbelli

Conservation Status

Federal and State Protections

Countries of Occurrence

Mexico

States or Providence 

Jalisco, Colima, Nayarit

Counties

Adult size

Species Description

The Campbell's rattlesnake can be found in the Trans-Mexican Volcanic Belt, localled called the Sierra Nevada, in open rocky areas nearby montane forests at middle to high elevations. It likely feeds on small mammals and lizards.
This species was only recently described in 2014 from museum specimens, so we know little about its unique ecology and biology which differs it from similar nearby rattlesnake species.

Campbell's rattlesnake is named in honor of Jonathan A. Campbell for his many years of field research on rattlesnakes of the region and for his support to herpetology students of Mexico.

Jacksonville, FL |  savethebuzztails@hotmail.com  |  1-800-690-5638

Subscribe for Updates

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

© 2019 The Rattlesnake Conservancy, 501(c)(3) corporation