Photo credit:

Eric Centenero Alcala

Common name

Baja California Rattlesnake

Scientific name

Crotalus enyo enyo

Conservation Status

Least Concern

Federal and State Protections

Amenazada (A) - Mexico

Countries of Occurrence

Mexico

Adult size

Up to 89.8cm (35.3in)

States or Providence 

Baja California, Baja California Sur

Counties

Species Description

This medium-sized rattlesnake occurs on the southern two-thirds of Baja California and some of the surrounding islands. Its diet consists primarily of small mammals, lizards, and centipedes. The Baja California rattlesnake typically has a clutch size of ten neonates or less.

It is usually grey or ground-colored, occasionally becoming dark-grey. Its dorsal blotches extend down the side further than any of the other C. enyo subspecies.

The name Enyo refers to the Greek goddess of war, the mother of Ares.

Fun fact: In one study, it was shown that adult Baja California rattlesnakes are more likely to hold onto their prey than the other species in the study (C. viridus and C. durissus), and that they are more likely to hold onto small prey than large prey. This study shows that snakes are able to determine the size of their prey and that fitness of Baja California rattlesnakes is enhanced by holding onto small prey while envenomating it instead of releasing the prey and potentially losing it.
Read the study here: https://link.springer.com/content/pdf/10.3758/BF03329595.pdf

Join our mailing list to learn more about our programs!

Jacksonville, FL |  info@savethebuzztails.org  |  1-800-690-5638

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

© The Rattlesnake Conservancy, 501(c)(3) corporation